|
|
DragonFly Moon Aromatherapy &
Gifts Owner/Operator Suzanne Horner Email: aroma1@telus.net |
|
|
Peppermint TnT Shampoo Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding
alkalies to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing humectant which draws
moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the
skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation.
Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat)
factor. Glycerin is nontoxic, nonirritating and non allergenic. Seaweed Extract Organic (Fucus Vesiculosis): This organic extract, a
gift from the sea, is great for all skin, and hair types, it is known for its
anti inflammatory and moisturizing qualities. Chamomile
Extract (Chamaemelum Nobile) reduces swelling, and calms an
irritated scalp, reduces dryness, itching and redness. Vitamin C An article in
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery discussed the issue of vitamin C and
concluded that: Vitamin C is a
valuable antioxidant and protectant against photo damage that is created by
sunlight in both the UVB and UVA bands…. Although oral supplementation may
also be useful, topical preparations are able to deliver a higher dosage to
the needed area. Topical vitamin C does not absorb or block harmful
ultraviolet radiation like a sunscreen. Instead, it augments the skin’s
ability to neutralize reactive oxygen singlets [free-radical damage] that are
created by the ultraviolet radiation, thereby preventing photo damage to the
skin. It becomes an integral part of the skin and remains unaffected by
bathing, exercise, clothing, or makeup. Used appropriately, topical vitamin C
is an important adjunct to the use of sunscreens, an adjunctive treatment to
lessen erythema [redness] in skin resurfacing, a helpful adjunct or an
alternative to Retin-A in the treatment of fine wrinkles, and a stimulant to
wound healing. (January 2000, pages
464–465) Vitamin E
acts as a free radical scavenger and hinders the oxidizing process in the
skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the
skin. It is helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. It also acts as a
natural preservative for products. It is obtained by the vacuum distillation
of edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E oil is an emollient. According to the
AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health: Emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother;
reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. As well, it may possibly retard
the fine wrinkles of aging. As an antioxidant, it is believed to remove the
free radicals that cells produce and is considered an antioxidant
superstar. Vitamin E is a lipid-soluble vitamin (meaning it likes fat better
than water) that has eight different forms, of which some are known for being
excellent antioxidants when applied topically to skin, particularly alpha
tocopherol and the tocotrienols (Current Problems in Dermatology,
2001, volume 29, pages 26–42 Free Radical Biology and Medicine,
May 1997, pages 761–769 Journal of Nutrition, February
2001, pages 369S–373S International Journal of Radiation Biology, June 1999, pages 747–755) Other studies have
indicated that “the acetate form (tocopherol acetate) is also bioavailability
and protective for skin” (Journal of
Cosmetic Science, January-February 2001, pages 35–50). Other research
indicates that “tocopherol sorbate as providing significant antioxidant
protection against ultraviolet radiation–induced oxidative damage.” (Journal of Investigative Dermatology,
April 1995, pages 484–488) Pointing to the
significance of vitamin E for skin is an article in the Journal of Molecular
Medicine which states: More than other tissues, the skin is exposed to
numerous environmental chemical and physical agents such as ultraviolet light
causing oxidative stress [free-radical damage]. In the skin this results in
several short- and long-term adverse effects such as erythema [redness],
edema [swelling], skin thickening, wrinkling, and an increased incidence of
skin cancer…. Vitamin E is the major naturally occurring lipid-soluble …
antioxidant protecting skin from the adverse effects of oxidative stress
including photo aging [sun damage]. Many studies document that vitamin E
occupies a central position as a highly efficient antioxidant, thereby
providing possibilities to decrease the frequency and severity of
pathological events in the skin. (January
1995, pages 7–17) Green Tea Extract (Camellia
sinensis) high in bioflavonoids known for its free radical fighting, anti
inflammatory, anti irritation and anti oxidant properties Sea Buckthorn Essential Oil (Hippophae rhamnoides) is good for cell regeneration and to add shine. The berries of the Sea Buckthorn plant are rich in vitamins and minerals which can be imparted to the hair follicles and scalp to improve hair condition. Because of this, the essential oil is well known for its use on the skin and hair. Aroma therapists have credited it with reducing wrinkles, regenerating skin cells, and for promoting the healing of skin injuries such as burns, sunburns, wounds and eczema. You will also see it in many skin care products such as creams and lotions. Seaweed Extract Organic (Fucus Vesiculosis) Anti-inflammatory good for oily to
dry hair. Has natural moisturizing and emollient effects. Neem Extract Organic (Azadriachta
indica) used widely in Papaya Extract Organic (Carica papaya)
degreases and exfoliates an oily scalp known for its cleansing, and
antiseptic qualities. Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha Arvensis)
regulates and normalizes oily hair, and stimulates the circulation of the
scalp, leaving hair feeling silky soft. The therapeutic properties of
Peppermint oil are analgesic, antiseptic, anti-infectious, anti-spasmodic,
carminative, expectorant, decongestant, digestive, stimulant, and
vasoconstrictor Peppermint oil is excellent for mental fatigue and
depression; it can help for apathy, shock, headache, migraine, nervous
stress, vertigo and faintness. Peppermint
essential oil stimulates the nervous system and circulation fighting
drowsiness and fatigue, it calms and sooths tense muscles, and enlivens dull
dry skin and hair as it clears the mind and lifts the spirit. Tea Tree Essential Oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia) is a natural antiseptic,
germicide, antibacterial, and fungicide. It relieves the itching, redness and
scaling of seborrhea, eczema, and other forms of dermatitis. Emotionally it
works to restores energy levels depleted by everyday stress. |