DragonFly Moon Aromatherapy & Gifts

Owner/Operator Suzanne Horner

Email: aroma1@telus.net

 

 

 

Home

 

Disclaimer

 

Restoration Line

 

Bath Salt Therapy

 

Nutrifying Bar Soap

 

Massage and Bath Oil

 

Body and Room Spray

 

Foaming Milk Bath

 

Therapeutic Line

 

Shampoos and Conditioners

 

AHA Butter Scrubs

 

Bubble Bath and Shower Gel

 

Nutrifying

Moisturizing Lotion

 

Men’s Roman Line

 

Testimonials

 

Contact Us

 

 

 

 

Snowflakes in Texas Shampoo       

 

Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat) factor. Glycerin is nontoxic, nonirritating and non allergenic.

 

Meadowfoam Seed (Limnanthes alba) Oil this Cold Pressed oil re-moisturizes the skin in ways no oil can.

 

Seaweed Extract Organic (Fucus Vesiculosis):  This organic extract, a gift from the sea, is great for all skin, and hair types, it is known for its anti inflammatory and moisturizing qualities.

 

Chamomile Extract (Chamaemelum Nobile) reduces swelling, and calms an irritated scalp, reduces dryness, itching and redness.

 

Vitamin C An article in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery discussed the issue of vitamin C and concluded that:

 

Vitamin C is a valuable antioxidant and protectant against photo damage that is created by sunlight in both the UVB and UVA bands…. Although oral supplementation may also be useful, topical preparations are able to deliver a higher dosage to the needed area. Topical vitamin C does not absorb or block harmful ultraviolet radiation like a sunscreen. Instead, it augments the skin’s ability to neutralize reactive oxygen singlets [free-radical damage] that are created by the ultraviolet radiation, thereby preventing photo damage to the skin. It becomes an integral part of the skin and remains unaffected by bathing, exercise, clothing, or makeup. Used appropriately, topical vitamin C is an important adjunct to the use of sunscreens, an adjunctive treatment to lessen erythema [redness] in skin resurfacing, a helpful adjunct or an alternative to Retin-A in the treatment of fine wrinkles, and a stimulant to wound healing. (January 2000, pages 464–465)

 

Vitamin E acts as a free radical scavenger and hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. It is helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. It also acts as a natural preservative for products. It is obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E oil is an emollient.

According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health:

Emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother; reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. As well, it may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging. As an antioxidant, it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce and is considered an antioxidant superstar. Vitamin E is a lipid-soluble vitamin (meaning it likes fat better than water) that has eight different forms, of which some are known for being excellent antioxidants when applied topically to skin, particularly alpha tocopherol and the tocotrienols

(Current Problems in Dermatology, 2001, volume 29, pages 26–42

Free Radical Biology and Medicine, May 1997, pages 761–769

Journal of Nutrition, February 2001, pages 369S–373S

International Journal of Radiation Biology, June 1999, pages 747–755)

Other studies have indicated that “the acetate form (tocopherol acetate) is also bioavailability and protective for skin” (Journal of Cosmetic Science, January-February 2001, pages 35–50).

Other research indicates that “tocopherol sorbate as providing significant antioxidant protection against ultraviolet radiation–induced oxidative damage.” (Journal of Investigative Dermatology, April 1995, pages 484–488)

Pointing to the significance of vitamin E for skin is an article in the Journal of Molecular Medicine which states:

More than other tissues, the skin is exposed to numerous environmental chemical and physical agents such as ultraviolet light causing oxidative stress [free-radical damage]. In the skin this results in several short- and long-term adverse effects such as erythema [redness], edema [swelling], skin thickening, wrinkling, and an increased incidence of skin cancer…. Vitamin E is the major naturally occurring lipid-soluble … antioxidant protecting skin from the adverse effects of oxidative stress including photo aging [sun damage]. Many studies document that vitamin E occupies a central position as a highly efficient antioxidant, thereby providing possibilities to decrease the frequency and severity of pathological events in the skin. (January 1995, pages 7–17)

 

Green Tea Extract (Camellia sinensis) high in bioflavonoids known for its free radical fighting, anti inflammatory, anti irritation and anti oxidant properties

 

Sea Buckthorn Essential Oil (Hippophae rhamnoides) is good for cell regeneration and to add shine. The berries of the Sea Buckthorn plant are rich in vitamins and minerals which can be imparted to the hair follicles and scalp to improve hair condition. Because of this, the essential oil is well known for its use on the skin and hair. Aroma therapists have credited it with reducing wrinkles, regenerating skin cells, and for promoting the healing of skin injuries such as burns, sunburns, wounds and eczema. You will also see it in many skin care products such as creams and lotions.

 

Seaweed Extract Organic (Fucus Vesiculosis) Anti-inflammatory good for oily to dry hair. Has natural moisturizing and emollient effects.

 

Chamomile Extract (Chamaemelum Nobile) reduces swelling, and calms an irritated scalp, reduces dryness, itching and redness.

 

Sweet Basil Essential Oil (ocimum basilicum) has been used for thousands of years by various great cultures. The ancient Greeks considered the “king of plants” and was used to anoint kings. It has the ability to stimulate circulation, enlivens dull looking hair, adds shine, and can stimulate circulation to the scalp. Basil can restore a lost sense of smell, relieve sinus congestion, and avert asthma attacks as well as help with bronchitis and emphysema. Basil oil opens and clears the head and can ease headaches including migraines. It helps overcome nasal stuffiness and the flu while at the same time fighting infection. Basil oil also helps relieve the pain of arthritis, rheumatism, muscular pains and aches including menstrual cramps, injuries and physical overexertion. Basil oil possesses both sedating and stimulating qualities. Its sedative action wards off anxiety attacks and nervous tension and helps to vanquish insomnia. Its stimulating action fights mental fatigue and strengthens mental function, including memory.

Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha Arvensis) regulates and normalizes oily hair, and stimulates the circulation of the scalp, leaving hair feeling silky soft. The therapeutic properties of Peppermint oil are analgesic, antiseptic, anti-infectious, anti-spasmodic, carminative, expectorant, decongestant, digestive, stimulant, and vasoconstrictor Peppermint oil is excellent for mental fatigue and depression; it can help for apathy, shock, headache, migraine, nervous stress, vertigo and faintness. Peppermint essential oil stimulates the nervous system and circulation fighting drowsiness and fatigue, it calms and sooths tense muscles, and enlivens dull dry skin and hair as it clears the mind and lifts the spirit.

 

Niaouli Essential Oil (Melaleuca quinquenervia) This Pure oil, native to Australia, hastens the healing of wounds and skin ulcers by relieving inflammation, reducing infection and stimulating new cell growth. It helps regulate the scalps secretion of sebum, and helps reduce oiliness. It provides relief from Seborrhea. Emotional effect: Niaouli is invigorating to the mind without being to stimulating, its fresh crisp scent increases alertness, and exerts a pleasant balancing effect on emotions

 

Cypress Essential Oil (Cupressus sempervirens) regulates oil production of the scalp, making it a useful treatment for oily hair and dandruff. It also strengthens connective tissue, improves circulation, and helps to release toxins. Emotional effect; Cypress helps revitalize a nervous system that is overloaded with stress and tension, it calms the mind and increases objectivity, while improving concentration and focus

 

Eucalyptus essential Oil (Eucalyptus radiate): reduces excessive oiliness, promotes the regeneration of skin tissue as it increases the blood’s oxygen supply so more oxygen and nutrients can be delivered to the cells throughout the body. Eucalyptus also is used to treat joint pain; muscular aches and swelling that accompany arthritis, rheumatism and backache. Emotional effect, eucalyptus stimulates and refreshes the mind

 

Cedarwood Essential Oil (Juniprus ashei USA): reduces excessive secretion of sebum, or oil, and normalizes both dry and oily hair. It also controls dandruff and seborrhea, improves the condition of the hair and stimulates the scalp and hair follicles. The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the heartwood and wood shavings of this small, alpine evergreen native to the Southwestern U.S., Mexico and Central America. Traditionally, it has been used for skin problems, arthritis and rhematism and is also said to aid nervous tension and stress. Warm and woody, with a hint of camphor, this oil eases aches and pains and is especially good in cosmetic preparations for oily skin. Helps to clear the breathing passages and is know for its skin toning properties

 

Neem Extract Organic (Azadriachta indica) used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, anti parasitic agent. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis and control dandruff.

 

Papaya Extract Organic (Carica papaya) degreases and exfoliates an oily scalp known for its cleansing, and antiseptic qualities.