DragonFly Moon Aromatherapy & Gifts

Owner/Operator Suzanne Horner

Email: aroma1@telus.net

 

 

 

Home

 

Disclaimer

 

Retail

 

Restoration Line

 

Bath Salt Therapy

 

Nutrifying Bar Soap

 

Massage and Bath Oil

 

Body and Room Spray

 

Foaming Milk Bath

 

Therapeutic Line

 

Shampoos and Conditioners

 

AHA Butter Scrubs

 

Bubble Bath and Shower Gel

 

Nutrifying

Moisturizing Lotion

 

Men’s Roman Line

 

Testimonials

 

Contact Us

 

 

 

 

Roman Nutrifying Face Cream

 

De-ionized Water is distilled by evaporating and then condensed to remove all the minerals, bacteria and other substances. The major component of all living things, water is the primary ingredient in almost every product used by humans from food and drinks to the cleansing and cosmetic items that we use daily for our personal care. Quality formulations begin with high purity water. Pure water is a very powerful dipolar solvent so that the naturally occurring supply from springs, lakes and rivers always contain some minerals, gases and organic decaying materials which may have adverse affects on manufactured products. In addition to these naturally occurring impurities municipal water systems typically add chlorine, sometimes fluorides, or other chemicals to improve the health and/or safety of the water for human consumption but which also can adversely affect other products that companies manufacture.

 

Avocado Oil (Persea americana) Avocado oil is made from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It is a rich, heavy but penetrating oil that is full of nutritive and therapeutic components. Avocado oil contains more than 20 % essential unsaturated fatty acids. It contains vitamins A, C, D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, fatty acids and the "youth mineral" potassium. Avocado oil is high in unsaponifiables (sterolins) which are reputed to be beneficial in reducing age spots, healing scars and moisturizing the upper layers of the skin. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. The sterolins in avocado oil have been found to diminish age spots. Oils with the highest unsaponifiables are shea butter, avocado oil, sesame oil, soybean oil and olive oil.

 

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) Jojoba is skin therapy; our skin loses sebum with age, sun, wind, cold, and the environment. Ii contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen. Jojoba is perfect for any skin type it has a large molecular structure. Jojoba can help dry or oily skin. If your skin has an over production of sebum jojoba oil will dissolve clogged pores and restore the skin to its natural pH balance. The reason jojoba oil works so well it actually penetrates the skin because it is accepted as sebum. Jojoba is not greasy and absorbs right into the skin. JMC Technologies has conducted scientific research proving that jojoba can increase skin softness by up to 37%, it reduces superficial lines and wrinkles up to 25% upon application and up to 11% after 8 hours. Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic and pure.

 

Shea butter (Butyrospermun parkii) Shea butter is solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa. It is often referred to as karite butter. Shea butter is an emollient. It is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter has a high content of unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, which have antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provide protection from the UV rays of the sun. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. African healers have used shea butter for over thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. It contains a high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter also protects the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.

 

Vitamin C An article in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery discussed the issue of vitamin C and concluded that:

 

Vitamin C is a valuable antioxidant and protectant against photo damage that is created by sunlight in both the UVB and UVA bands…. Although oral supplementation may also be useful, topical preparations are able to deliver a higher dosage to the needed area. Topical vitamin C does not absorb or block harmful ultraviolet radiation like a sunscreen. Instead, it augments the skin’s ability to neutralize reactive oxygen singlets [free-radical damage] that are created by the ultraviolet radiation, thereby preventing photo damage to the skin. It becomes an integral part of the skin and remains unaffected by bathing, exercise, clothing, or makeup. Used appropriately, topical vitamin C is an important adjunct to the use of sunscreens, an adjunctive treatment to lessen erythema [redness] in skin resurfacing, a helpful adjunct or an alternative to Retin-A in the treatment of fine wrinkles, and a stimulant to wound healing. (January 2000, pages 464–465)

 

Vitamin E acts as a free radical scavenger and hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. It is helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. It also acts as a natural preservative for products. It is obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E oil is an emollient.

According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health:

Emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother; reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. As well, it may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging. As an antioxidant, it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce and is considered an antioxidant superstar. Vitamin E is a lipid-soluble vitamin (meaning it likes fat better than water) that has eight different forms, of which some are known for being excellent antioxidants when applied topically to skin, particularly alpha tocopherol and the tocotrienols

(Current Problems in Dermatology, 2001, volume 29, pages 26–42

Free Radical Biology and Medicine, May 1997, pages 761–769

Journal of Nutrition, February 2001, pages 369S–373S

International Journal of Radiation Biology, June 1999, pages 747–755)

Other studies have indicated that “the acetate form (tocopherol acetate) is also bioavailability and protective for skin” (Journal of Cosmetic Science, January-February 2001, pages 35–50).

Other research indicates that “tocopherol sorbate as providing significant antioxidant protection against ultraviolet radiation–induced oxidative damage.” (Journal of Investigative Dermatology, April 1995, pages 484–488)

Pointing to the significance of vitamin E for skin is an article in the Journal of Molecular Medicine which states:

More than other tissues, the skin is exposed to numerous environmental chemical and physical agents such as ultraviolet light causing oxidative stress [free-radical damage]. In the skin this results in several short- and long-term adverse effects such as erythema [redness], edema [swelling], skin thickening, wrinkling, and an increased incidence of skin cancer…. Vitamin E is the major naturally occurring lipid-soluble … antioxidant protecting skin from the adverse effects of oxidative stress including photo aging [sun damage]. Many studies document that vitamin E occupies a central position as a highly efficient antioxidant, thereby providing possibilities to decrease the frequency and severity of pathological events in the skin. (January 1995, pages 7–17)

 

Green Tea Extract (Camellia sinensis) high in bioflavonoids known for its free radical fighting, anti inflammatory, anti irritation and anti oxidant properties

 

Silk Amino Acids The mixture of amino acids resulting from the complete hydrolysis of silk. The principal amino acids contained within are glycine, alanine, and serine. Their low molecular weight indicates that the molecules can penetrate the cuticle in undamaged hair as well as the surface layer of the epidermis. Silk amino acids improve skin and hair with regard to feel and gloss, and have a moisturizing effect due to their water-binding properties

 

Vitamin A stimulates skin cell renewal by increasing the rate of mitotic cell division. Topical vitamin A has also been shown to stimulate collagen synthesis. One mechanism by which vitamin A promotes youthful cell production is to facilitate the stimulating effects of epidermal growth factor.

 

Allantoin (Ureidohydantoin - Comfrey) is a non-toxic crystal created by the oxidation of uric acid. Has the ability to help heal wounds, sores and stimulates the growth of healthy tissue. Allantoin is a skin softener and an anti-irritant, which inhibits allergic type responses.

 

Chamomile Essential Oil (Chamaemelum Nobile) This pure essential oil contains an active ingredient called Azuline, which is responsible for Chamomiles renown as a superior anti inflammant, by reducing swelling and calming irritated skin. Chamomile has been shown to reduce dryness, itching, redness, and sensitivity in irritated and inflamed skin. Emotional Effect; Calming and relaxing on the mind, can combat depression, insomnia and stress. It eliminates much of the emotional charge of anxiety, irritability and nervousness.

 

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula officinalis): This pure oil calms and soothes the skin, balances oil production, helps heal blemishes, and stimulates circulation to the skin. It also reduces the inflammation of acne and soothes the pain of sunburns Emotional Effect; it clears thinking, dissipates fear, minimizes stressful thinking, anger, and reduces worry. By balancing extreme emotions Lavender contributes to emotional equilibrium

 

Bay Essential Oil (Pimenta racemosa) antiseptic, antibiotic, it has a calming and warming effect on emotions and general aches and pains, including rheumatic pains.

 

Alpha Lipoic Acid is a very powerful anti-oxidant. It is soluble in both water and fat. It directly recycles vitamin C and indirectly recycles vitamin E, therefore increasing the anti-oxidant protection it provides. Lipoic acid is a well-known natural substance found in certain foods and also produced in the human body. It has an impressive array of potentially beneficial mechanisms of action: Gentle yet powerful -- 400 times more potent an antioxidant than Vitamins C or E. Present naturally in the skin. Promotes optimum efficiency for production of energy and aids in exfoliation. Able to reach and protect both water and lipid portions of skin with potent antioxidant benefits. "Spares" levels of other antioxidants, such as Vitamin C and E, which are naturally, present in cells, thus working to increase their levels. Dual solubility enables ALA to be rapidly available to the skin. Skin develops a healthy youthful glowing appearance.

 

Vitamin C–ester (ascorbyl Palmitate) is a proven antioxidant that helps protect surface skin and also provides essential Vitamin C needed for collagen production. Vitamin C-Ester is lipid soluble, neutral pH, non-acidic and thus is non-irritating and non-stinging. Solubility enables this form of Vitamin C to reach the surface of the skin rapidly in amounts greater than can be achieved by water soluble Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid). This product provides readily available form of Vitamin C to skin. Can be used by individuals who have normally sensitive skin or whose skin is sensitive as the result of using Retin A.

 

D.M.A.E (Dimethylaminoethanol) is breakthrough technology that contributes to well-nourished toned skin. It helps provide a healthy supply of nutrients that assist in the production of neurotransmitters. DMAE helps to maintain "tone" and firmness to facial and neck areas. It is an anti oxidant membrane stabilizer that is a precursor to acetylcholine (a neurotransmitter that causes muscles to contract)