DragonFly Moon Aromatherapy & Gifts

Owner/Operator Suzanne Horner

Email: aroma1@telus.net

 

 

 

Home

 

Disclaimer

 

Retail

 

Restoration Line

 

Bath Salt Therapy

 

Nutrifying Bar Soap

 

Massage and Bath Oil

 

Body and Room Spray

 

Foaming Milk Bath

 

Therapeutic Line

 

Shampoos and Conditioners

 

AHA Butter Scrubs

 

Bubble Bath and Shower Gel

 

Nutrifying

Moisturizing Lotion

 

Men’s Roman Line

 

Testimonials

 

Contact Us

 

 

 

 

Psoriasis Calming Cream

Almond Oil, Sweet (Prunus amygdales) Sweet almond oil is pressed from almond kernels. The almond tree is cultivated in Southern Europe, the Mediterranean countries and California. It consists mainly of oleic acid (69%), essential unsaturated fatty acids (25%), sterolins (.5 to 1%) and vitamin E (about 10 IU per ounce. A light nearly odorless oil. Sweet almond oil is said to have great nutritional value for all skin types. Has a similar make up to baby’s sebum, the oil naturally produced by the skin to protect it and is easily absorbed. Contain glucosides, minerals, and vitamins and is rich in protein. Sweet almond oil is great for all skin types, especially for those suffering with dermatitis and eczema. It helps to relieve itching, irritation and inflammation, while softening and soothing dry skin

 

Aloe Vera (Aloe barbadensis juice) Expressed from the aloe vera plant which are found mainly in sunny climates. The leaves store large amounts of water. Aloe vera improves hydration is soothing and healing to all skin types. Chemical analysis has shown the presence of mucopolysacharides, a natural moisturizing factor. Aloe vera is composed of water, the enzymes catalase and cellulose, minerals, calcium, aluminum, iron, zinc, magnesium, sodium, 20 amino acids and carbohydrates. Aloe vera also contains the "youth mineral" potassium. Has renowned healing properties, anti-inflammatory and can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites

 

Black Willow Bark Extract Organic (Salix nigra): An organic extract known for its ability to fight inflammation and irritation is a safe way to get the benefits of a B-hydroxy acid (exfoliant)

 

Borage Extract (Borago officinalis) Obtained from the seed of Borago officinalis, which grows abundantly in the Mediterranean region, Central Europe and Asia. Has an extremely high gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) content. GLA is vital for the synthesis of prostaglandin an important function in the body, especially the skin. Borage oil also has the highest known content of essential unsaturated fatty acids. These are great skin conditioners. They regulate the hydration of the skin and are humectants.

 

Calendula Oil (Calendula officianalis) Calendula Essential oil is infused into our oils to increase the healing properties of our massage and body oils. Calendula has antiseptic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, healing, and soothing properties for all skin types. German health authorities recommend it for topical use in minor wounds and ulcers because it is believed to increase collagen metabolism. It is known for its anti-hemorrhage, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, and fungicidal properties. Useful for burns, cuts, eczema, oily greasy skin, bruises, soothes skin, inflammations, insect bites, rashes, wounds, cracked dry skin, varicose veins. Stretch marks, diaper rash, regulate menstrual cycle, immune boosting, fluid retention, and anti viral. It is also said to affect dreams and sleep. Shown in laboratory test to induce granulation, which is an integral part of the heal process for wounds.

 

Chamomile Essential Oil: (Chamaemelum Nobile) This pure essential oil contains an active ingredient called Azuline, which is responsible for Chamomiles renown as a superior anti inflammant, by reducing swelling and calming irritated skin. Chamomile has been shown to reduce dryness, itching, redness, and sensitivity in irritated and inflamed skin. Emotional Effect; Calming and relaxing on the mind, can combat depression, insomnia and stress. It eliminates much of the emotional charge of anxiety, irritability and nervousness.

 

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) Cocoa butter is the solid fat expressed from the roasted seed of the cocoa seed AKA beans. The cocoa tree is cultivated in most tropical countries and is native to South America. It is highly protective and acts as a water repellant. It contains about 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce. Cocoa Butter softens and lubricates the skin.It reduce coetaneous dryness and improve skin flexibility.

 

Cypress Essential Oil (Cupressus sempervirens) Increases circulation stimulates cell regeneration. Immune stimulant, strengthens weak connective tissue, improves circulation and helps reduce toxins. Antidepressant, increases mental energy and attentiveness by reducing drowsiness and irritability. The fragrance is comforting and is said to aid in smoothing transitions, especially the loss of a loved one and the ending of relationships

 

Evening Primrose Extract (Oenothers bennis) Evening primrose oil is taken from the seeds of the evening primrose. The name comes from the fact that its flowers blossom in the evening and wither in the day. Evening primrose oil has high gamma linoliec acid, which is an essential polyunsaturated fatty acid that is converted into prostaglandins and hormones. Because evening primrose oil has an extremely high gamma linolenic acid (GLA) content it has been extensively researched. GLA is vital for the synthesis of prostaglandin an important function in the body, especially the skin. Linoliec acid is said to rejuvenate skin cells. Evening primrose is full of vitamins and minerals. It also repairs damaged skin, keeps skin healthy, helps repair sun damaged and mature skin. Evening primrose oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Coetaneous Health does help make the skin feel softer and smoother; reduce roughness, cracking and irritation.

 

Helichrysum Essential Oil (Helichrysumtialicum) is prized in Europe, for centuries to treat any kind of skin disorder or irritation, because of its ability to reduce inflammation, fight bacterial infection (which is common to psoriasis from people scratching their wounds), balance energy and regulate blood flow. It also reduces swelling and inflammation (common occurrence with psoriasis) specifically it improves the itching, redness, scaliness and puffiness of psoriasis as well as that of eczema and other forms of dermatitis.

 

Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis Sativa) Hemp a wonderful oil for dry or mature skin since it is said to help stimulate cell growth. It has high levels of essential fatty acids, including linolenic acid. Natural hemp seed oil is dark green and has a nutty rich scent. Hemp seed oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Coetaneous Health emollients help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. Hemp seed has a lot of minerals and is good for the skin and hair. Hemp oil is full of anti oxidant rich essential fatty acids of Omega 3, 6 and 9. Because of its anti-inflammatory actions, it is excellent for treating dermatitis, eczema itching, and psoriasis

 

Mango butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It has good emolliency and lends a protective effect against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. It reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores flexibility.

 

MSM is a naturally occurring sulfur. The full name being Methyl Sulfonyl Methane. MSM is a vital nutrient that you should have in your daily intake. MSM is often called "Organic Sulfur".You find MSM in rain and in all plants and animals.  There is no known toxic level of usage. MSM can be used both internally and externally.  When applied on the outside of the body it penetrates through the skin (or scalp) very rapidly and improves the health of that area where it is absorbed.  is often referred to as a "penetrant."  It makes the walls of individual cells more "permeable." This means that the cells can more easily get rid of garbage that is constantly being created inside the cell, and the cell can also absorb nutrients more easily. This characteristic of "increasing permeability" of cells explains its ability to relieve pain.  Pain if often caused by an accumulation of toxic buildup in the joints, muscles and fluids.  Inflammation of joints is often also caused by toxic buildups in those areas. MSM is a powerful detoxifier. Muscle pain is often caused by "lactic acid" accumulating inside the muscle cells – where it doesn't get flushed out. The MSM helps those cells get rid of the lactic acid, and get rid of pain.

 

Shea butter is a solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa. Often referred to as karite butter. Shea butter is an emollient. It is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter has a high content of unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, which have antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provide protection from the UV rays of the sun. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. African healers have used shea butter for over thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. It contains a high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter also protects the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.