DragonFly Moon Aromatherapy & Gifts

Owner/Operator Suzanne Horner

Email: aroma1@telus.net

 

 

 

Home

 

Disclaimer

 

Retail

 

Restoration Line

 

Bath Salt Therapy

 

Nutrifying Bar Soap

 

Massage and Bath Oil

 

Body and Room Spray

 

Foaming Milk Bath

 

Therapeutic Line

 

Shampoos and Conditioners

 

AHA Butter Scrubs

 

Bubble Bath and Shower Gel

 

Nutrifying

Moisturizing Lotion

 

Men’s Roman Line

 

Testimonials

 

Contact Us

 

 

 

 

Perfectly Normal Clarifying Shampoo

 

Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat) factor. Glycerin is nontoxic, nonirritating and non allergenic.

 

Seaweed Extract Organic (Fucus Vesiculosis) this organic extract, a gift from the sea, is great for all skin, and hair types. It is known for its anti inflammatory and moisturizing qualities.

 

Chamomile Extract (Chamaemelum Nobile) reduces swelling, and calms an irritated scalp, reduces dryness, itching and redness.

 

Vitamin C An article in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery discussed the issue of vitamin C and concluded that:

 

Vitamin C is a valuable antioxidant and protectant against photo damage that is created by sunlight in both the UVB and UVA bands…. Although oral supplementation may also be useful, topical preparations are able to deliver a higher dosage to the needed area. Topical vitamin C does not absorb or block harmful ultraviolet radiation like a sunscreen. Instead, it augments the skin’s ability to neutralize reactive oxygen singlets [free-radical damage] that are created by the ultraviolet radiation, thereby preventing photo damage to the skin. It becomes an integral part of the skin and remains unaffected by bathing, exercise, clothing, or makeup. Used appropriately, topical vitamin C is an important adjunct to the use of sunscreens, an adjunctive treatment to lessen erythema [redness] in skin resurfacing, a helpful adjunct or an alternative to Retin-A in the treatment of fine wrinkles, and a stimulant to wound healing. (January 2000, pages 464–465)

 

 Vitamin E acts as a free radical scavenger and hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. It is helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. It also acts as a natural preservative for products. It is obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E oil is an emollient.

According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health:

Emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother; reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. As well, it may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging. As an antioxidant, it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce and is considered an antioxidant superstar. Vitamin E is a lipid-soluble vitamin (meaning it likes fat better than water) that has eight different forms, of which some are known for being excellent antioxidants when applied topically to skin, particularly alpha tocopherol and the tocotrienols

(Current Problems in Dermatology, 2001, volume 29, pages 26–42

Free Radical Biology and Medicine, May 1997, pages 761–769

Journal of Nutrition, February 2001, pages 369S–373S

International Journal of Radiation Biology, June 1999, pages 747–755)

Other studies have indicated that “the acetate form (tocopherol acetate) is also bioavailability and protective for skin” (Journal of Cosmetic Science, January-February 2001, pages 35–50).

Other research indicates that “tocopherol sorbate as providing significant antioxidant protection against ultraviolet radiation–induced oxidative damage.” (Journal of Investigative Dermatology, April 1995, pages 484–488)

Pointing to the significance of vitamin E for skin is an article in the Journal of Molecular Medicine which states:

More than other tissues, the skin is exposed to numerous environmental chemical and physical agents such as ultraviolet light causing oxidative stress [free-radical damage]. In the skin this results in several short- and long-term adverse effects such as erythema [redness], edema [swelling], skin thickening, wrinkling, and an increased incidence of skin cancer…. Vitamin E is the major naturally occurring lipid-soluble … antioxidant protecting skin from the adverse effects of oxidative stress including photo aging [sun damage]. Many studies document that vitamin E occupies a central position as a highly efficient antioxidant, thereby providing possibilities to decrease the frequency and severity of pathological events in the skin. (January 1995, pages 7–17)

 

Pomegranate Extract (Punica granatum L) Pomegranate extract has demonstrated a variety of beneficial functions including antioxidant and anti-viral activity. In 1996, a University of Nottingham research team in Pennsylvania learned that pomegranate extract could destroy several viruses nearly on contact. The discovery of this anti-viral activity created further experimentation and clinical trials. One study confirmed that the ellagic acid from pomegranate extract effectively protects cells from damaging free radicals. Additional phenolic compounds found in pomegranate, anthocyanidins—also well-known scavengers of free radicals—combine synergistically with ellagic acid to increase greatly pomegranate's potency as an antioxidant.

 

Green Tea Extract (Camellia sinensis) high in bioflavonoids known for its free radical fighting, anti inflammatory, anti irritation and anti oxidant properties

 

Chamomile Extract (Chamaemelum Nobile) reduces swelling, and calms an irritated scalp, reduces dryness, itching and redness.

 

Sea Buckthorn Essential Oil (Hippophae rhamnoides) is good for cell regeneration and to add shine. The berries of the Sea Buckthorn plant are rich in vitamins and minerals which can be imparted to the hair follicles and scalp to improve hair condition. Because of this, the essential oil is well known for its use on the skin and hair. Aroma therapists have credited it with reducing wrinkles, regenerating skin cells, and for promoting the healing of skin injuries such as burns, sunburns, wounds and eczema. You will also see it in many skin care products such as creams and lotions.

 

Seaweed Extract Organic (Fucus Vesiculosis) Anti-inflammatory and is good for oily to dry hair. It has natural moisturizing and emollient effects.

 

Sweet Basil Essential Oil (ocimum basilicum) has been used for thousands of years by various great cultures. The ancient Greeks considered the “king of plants” and was used to anoint kings. It has the ability to stimulate circulation, enlivens dull looking hair, adds shine, and can stimulate circulation to the scalp. Basil can restore a lost sense of smell, relieve sinus congestion, and avert asthma attacks as well as help with bronchitis and emphysema. Basil oil opens and clears the head and can ease headaches including migraines. It helps overcome nasal stuffiness and the flu while at the same time fighting infection. Basil oil also helps relieve the pain of arthritis, rheumatism, muscular pains and aches including menstrual cramps, injuries and physical overexertion. Basil oil possesses both sedating and stimulating qualities. Its sedative action wards off anxiety attacks and nervous tension and helps to vanquish insomnia. Its stimulating action fights mental fatigue and strengthens mental function, including memory.

Bergamot Essential Oil (Citrus aurantium): Native to Southern Spain and Africa this pure essential oil is antiseptic action makes it beneficial in treating acne, skin irritation and regulates excessive oiliness of skin and scalp, and promotes rapid healing. Emotional Effect; Bergamot is refreshing and uplifting, acts as both a stimulant and a tonic to balance the emotions and nerves. It helps restore physical and emotional strength, fights fatigue associated with stress.

 

Rose Geranium Essential Oil (Pelargonium graveolens) is calming and relaxing. It has astringent, anti-inflammatory and mildly anti-bacterial properties making it effective and beneficial for a range of skin and hair conditions and complexions.

 

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavendula officinalis) calms and cools the scalp, balances oil production, helps heal blemishes, and stimulates circulation to the scalp. Its emotional Effect is that it helps clears thinking, dissipates fear, minimizes stressful thinking, anger, and reduces worry. By balancing extreme emotions Lavender contributes to emotional equilibrium.