|
|
DragonFly Moon Aromatherapy & Gifts Owner/Operator Suzanne Horner Email: aroma1@telus.net |
|
|
Nefertari
Nutrifying Hand and Body Moisturizing Lotion Aloe Vera
Oil Aloe Vera is composed of water, the enzymes catalase
and cellulose, minerals, calcium, aluminum, iron, zinc, magnesium, sodium, 20
amino acids and carbohydrates. Aloe Vera also contains the "youth
mineral" potassium. Has renowned healing and anti-inflammatory property,
great at soothing dry irritated skin Shea butter (Butyrospermun parkii) Shea butter is
solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite
tree grown in West and Avocado
Oil (Persea Americana) Avocado oil is made
from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It is a rich, heavy but penetrating oil
that is full of nutritive and therapeutic components. Avocado oil contains
more than 20 % essential unsaturated fatty acids. It contains vitamins A, C,
D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, fatty acids and the "youth
mineral" potassium. Avocado oil is high in unsaponifiables
(sterolins) which are reputed to be beneficial in
reducing age spots, healing scars and moisturizing the upper layers of the
skin Silk Amino Acids
The mixture of amino acids resulting from the complete hydrolysis of silk.
The principal amino acids contained within are glycine,
alanine, and serine. Their low molecular weight
indicates that the molecules can penetrate the cuticle in undamaged hair as
well as the surface layer of the epidermis. Silk amino acids improve skin and
hair with regard to feel and gloss, and have a moisturizing effect due to
their water-binding properties Vitamin A
stimulates skin cell renewal by
increasing the rate of mitotic cell division. Topical vitamin A has also been
shown to stimulate collagen synthesis. One mechanism by which vitamin A
promotes youthful cell production is to facilitate the stimulating effects of
epidermal growth factor. Vitamin C An article in
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery discussed the issue of vitamin C and
concluded that: Vitamin C is a
valuable antioxidant and protectant against photo
damage that is created by sunlight in both the UVB and UVA bands…. Although
oral supplementation may also be useful, topical preparations are able to
deliver a higher dosage to the needed area. Topical vitamin C does not absorb
or block harmful ultraviolet radiation like a sunscreen. Instead, it augments
the skin’s ability to neutralize reactive oxygen singlets
[free-radical damage] that are created by the ultraviolet radiation, thereby
preventing photo damage to the skin. It becomes an integral part of the skin
and remains unaffected by bathing, exercise, clothing, or makeup. Used
appropriately, topical vitamin C is an important adjunct to the use of
sunscreens, an adjunctive treatment to lessen erythema
[redness] in skin resurfacing, a helpful adjunct or an alternative to Retin-A in the treatment of fine wrinkles, and a stimulant
to wound healing. (January 2000, pages
464–465) Vitamin E
acts as a free radical scavenger and hinders the oxidizing process in the
skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the
skin. It is helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. It also acts as a
natural preservative for products. It is obtained by the vacuum distillation
of edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E oil is an emollient. According
to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health: Emollients do help make the skin feel softer and
smoother; reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. As well, it may possibly
retard the fine wrinkles of aging. As an antioxidant, it is believed to
remove the free radicals that cells produce and is considered an antioxidant
superstar. Vitamin E is a lipid-soluble vitamin (meaning it likes fat better
than water) that has eight different forms, of which some are known for being
excellent antioxidants when applied topically to skin, particularly alpha tocopherol and the tocotrienols (Current Problems in Dermatology,
2001, volume 29, pages 26–42 Free Radical Biology and Medicine, May 1997, pages 761–769 Journal of Nutrition, February 2001, pages 369S–373S International Journal of Radiation Biology, June 1999, pages 747–755) Other
studies have indicated that “the acetate form (tocopherol
acetate) is also bioavailability and protective for skin” (Journal of Cosmetic Science,
January-February 2001, pages 35–50). Other
research indicates that “tocopherol sorbate as providing significant antioxidant protection
against ultraviolet radiation–induced oxidative damage.” (Journal of Investigative Dermatology,
April 1995, pages 484–488) Pointing to
the significance of vitamin E for skin is an article in the Journal of Molecular
Medicine which states: More than other tissues, the skin is exposed to
numerous environmental chemical and physical agents such as ultraviolet light
causing oxidative stress [free-radical damage]. In the skin this results in
several short- and long-term adverse effects such as erythema
[redness], edema [swelling], skin thickening, wrinkling, and an increased
incidence of skin cancer…. Vitamin E is the major naturally occurring
lipid-soluble … antioxidant protecting skin from the adverse effects of
oxidative stress including photo aging [sun damage]. Many studies document
that vitamin E occupies a central position as a highly efficient antioxidant,
thereby providing possibilities to decrease the frequency and severity of
pathological events in the skin. (January
1995, pages 7–17) Frankincense
Essential Oil (Boswellia serrata) is linked to
the psyche, which in Greek also means "breathing". It deepens and
revitalizes the breath and adds to these effects its excellent immunostimulant properties. In skin care, frankincense
oil reveals its balsamic nature through its miraculous wound healing
properties. Astringent and anti-inflammatory, it is traditionally used to
treat scar tissue and skin ulcers, and nourishes dry and prematurely aging
skin. Its anti-depressant, euphoric qualities are used in psycho-aromatherapy
to treat anxiety & nervous tension.
Litsea Cubeba Essentail Oil
This oil is helpful in treatment of fatigue, lethargy, insomnia, anxiety and
depression. It is also helpful for general skin cleansing due to its
antiseptic properties. It is also beneficial to the aromatherapy treatment of
oily, acne infected skin areas. Ylang Ylang Essentail Oil (cananga odorata) is a deeply relaxing oil, releasing anxiety and
tension, anger and fear. It uplifts depression and creates a sense of
euphoria. Used extensively for all skin care - both oily and dry skins
benefit Myrrh
Essential Oil (Commiphora abyssinica): Myrrh essential oil is highly prized for its
healing and spiritual powers; Myrrh has one of the highest sesquiterpene contents - a compound which can directly
affect the hypothalamus, pituitary and amygdaline. Myrrh oil alone, or in combination
with Sandalwood and Frankincense can be used to
anoint the 'third eye' as a meditation or yoga aid. Myrrh is an antiseptic,
an astringent, and a stimulant, and has other medicinal properties as well. |