DragonFly Moon Aromatherapy & Gifts

Owner/Operator Suzanne Horner

Email: aroma1@telus.net

 

 

 

Home

 

Disclaimer

 

Retail

 

Restoration Line

 

Bath Salt Therapy

 

Nutrifying Bar Soap

 

Massage and Bath Oil

 

Body and Room Spray

 

Foaming Milk Bath

 

Therapeutic Line

 

Shampoos and Conditioners

 

AHA Butter Scrubs

 

Bubble Bath and Shower Gel

 

Nutrifying

Moisturizing Lotion

 

Men’s Roman Line

 

Testimonials

 

Contact Us

 

 

 

 

Anti Oxidant Restorative Moisturizing Cream

Allantoin (Ureidohydantoin - Comfrey) is a non-toxic crystal created by the oxidation of uric acid. It has the ability to help heal wounds, sores and stimulates the growth of healthy tissue. Allantoin is a skin softener and an anti-irritant, which inhibits allergic type responses.

 

Alpha Lipoic Acid is a very powerful anti-oxidant. It is soluble in both water and fat. It directly recycles vitamin C and indirectly recycles vitamin E, therefore increasing the anti-oxidant protection it provides. Lipoic acid is a well-known natural substance found in certain foods and also produced in the human body. It has an impressive array of potentially beneficial mechanisms of action: Gentle yet powerful -- 400 times more potent an antioxidant than Vitamins C or E. Present naturally in the skin. Promotes optimum efficiency for production of energy and aids in exfoliation. Able to reach and protect both water and lipid portions of skin with potent antioxidant benefits. "Spares" levels of other antioxidants, such as Vitamin C and E, which are naturally, present in cells, thus working to increase their levels. Dual solubility enables ALA to be rapidly available to the skin. Skin develops a healthy youthful glowing appearance.

 

Aloe Vera Oil: Aloe Vera is composed of water, the enzymes catalase and cellulose, minerals, calcium, aluminum, iron, zinc, magnesium, sodium, 20 amino acids and carbohydrates. Aloe Vera also contains the "youth mineral" potassium. Has renowned healing and anti-inflammatory properties.

 

Apple Extract Organic (Malus domestica): This organic extract is rich in antioxidants, and works to sooth dry irritated and sensitive skin

 

Avocado (Persea Americana) Avocado oil is made from the pulp of the avocado fruit. A rich, heavy but penetrating oil that is full of nutritive and therapeutic components. Avocado oil contains more than 20 % essential unsaturated fatty acids. It contains vitamins A, C, D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, fatty acids and the "youth mineral" potassium. Avocado oil is high in unsaponifiables (sterolins) which are reputed to be beneficial in reducing age spots, healing scars and moisturizing the upper layers of the skin

 

Black Willow Bark Extract Organic (Salix nigra): An organic extract known for its ability to fight inflammation and irritation is a safe way to get the benefits of a B-hydroxy acid without the risk of irritation.

 

Blueberry Extract (Vanccinium corybosum): An organic extract, high in antioxidants such as Vitamin C and Calcium, very soothing to the skin

 

Carrot Oil is rich in beta carotene, vitamins A & E and pro-vitamin A which help heal dry, chapped, cracked skin. Carrot oil helps to balance the moisture in our skin and conditions hair.

 

Cherry Extract Organic (Malpighia punicifolia L).: An excellent organic form of anti oxidant, very soothing to the skin, rich in Vitamin C, and mineral salts of Iron, Calcium, Phosphorus These mineral salts aid in remineralization of tired stressed skin and mucilage, with proteins to help hydrate the skin. Cherry extract also has powerful anti-inflammatory and anti fungal properties

 

Cranberry Extract Organic (Vaccinium macrocarpon): An organic extract that works well to ease irritated and inflamed skin, high in vitamin C and contains D-Vacinniin a potent bacteria fighter

 

Cranberry Seed Oil Organic is an essential fatty acid oil recently introduced into the supplement industry. It is the only available oil with a one to one ratio of Omega 6 (linoleic) to Omega 3 (alpha-linolenic) fatty acids. Cranberry seed oil has oxidative stability and contains 70% essential fatty acids making it a superb emollient, lubricant and conditioner for the skin. It is excellent for use in skin, hair, lip and baby care. Cranberry seed oil contributes to the lipid barrier protection of the skin and assists in moisture retention.

 

Vitamin C–ester ( ascorbyl Palmitate) is a proven antioxidant that helps protect surface skin and also provides essential Vitamin C needed for collagen production. Lipid soluble, neutral pH, non-acidic, thus, non-irritating and non-stinging. Solubility enables this form of Vitamin C to reach the surface of the skin rapidly in amounts greater than can be achieved by water soluble Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid). Provides readily available form of Vitamin C to skin. Can be used by individuals who have normally sensitive skin or whose skin is sensitive as the result of using Retin A.

 

D.M.A.E (Dimethylaminoethanol) is breakthrough technology that contributes to well-nourished toned skin. It helps provide a healthy supply of nutrients that assist in the production of neurotransmitters. DMAE helps to maintain "tone" and firmness to facial and neck areas. It is an anti oxidant membrane stabilizer that is a precursor to acetylcholine (a neurotransmitter that causes muscles to contract)

 

Evening Primrose (Oenothers bennis) Evening primrose oil is taken from the seeds of the evening primrose. The name comes from the fact that its flowers blossom in the evening and wither in the day. Evening primrose oil has high gamma linoliec acid, which is an essential polyunsaturated fatty acid that is converted into prostaglandins and hormones. Because evening primrose oil has an extremely high gamma linolenic acid (GLA) content it has been extensively researched. GLA is vital for the synthesis of prostaglandin an important function in the body, especially the skin. Linoliec acid is said to rejuvenate skin cells. Evening primrose is full of vitamins and minerals. It also repairs damaged skin, keeps skin healthy, helps repair sun damaged and mature skin.

 

Green Tea Leaf Juice Extract (Camellia sinensis) high in bioflavonoids known for its free radical fighting, anti inflammatory, anti irritation and anti oxidant properties

 

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis) Jojoba oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the jojoba tree. The jojoba tree is cultivated in California, Arizona, Mexico and Israel. Jojoba is pronounced Ho Ho Ba. Native Americans have been using jojoba for centuries. The first record of jojoba is from 1701. Father Junipero Serrra found that Native Americans were using Jojoba to treat sores, cuts, burns, as a conditioner and for all over skin and hair treatments. Jojoba is technically not an oil, but a liquid wax ester with a long unsaturated carbon chains. Jojoba esters are composed of straight chain alcohols. The acid and the alcohol portions have 20 or 22 carbon atoms and one unsaturated bond. It resembles human sebum; the natural coating our body produces to protect the skin and keeps it supple. Jojoba is skin therapy; our skin loses sebum with age, sun, wind, cold, and the environment. IT Contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen. Jojoba is perfect for any skin type it has a large molecular structure. Jojoba can help dry or oily skin. If your skin has an over production of sebum jojoba oil will dissolve clogged pores and restore the skin to its natural pH balance. The reason jojoba oil works so well it actually penetrates the skin because it is accepted as sebum.

 

Mango Extract Organic (Mangifera indica): A member of the cashew family, This Organic Extract is high in anti oxidants such as Vitamin A, C and Beta-carotene. It works to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles, reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores flexibility

 

Palmarosa Essential Oil: (Cymbopogon martini) this pure oil enhances any skin type. It regulates the production of sebum, or oil, helping to normalize oily skin: in dry or mature skin, it stimulates sebum production and helps replenish moisture. It helps clear acne and blemishes: with regular application it can help fade old acne scars. Palmarosa oil also minimizes the appearance of broken capillaries with long term use. Emotional effect; Palmarosa oil promotes recovery from mental fatigue, nervous exhaustion, or stress. It calms and uplifts the emotions while refreshing the mind and clarifying thoughts.

 

Red Raspberry Seed Oil is another new addition to the list of available essential fatty acid containing oils. It contains 83% essential fatty acids. Raspberry seed oil is emollient, lubricating, conditioning, a lipid barrier providing protection to the skin and provides moisture retention for the skin. This oil has UV absorptive properties in all three ranges beneficial for photo protection. It contains high concentrations of mixed tocopherols, tocotrienols and carotenoids.

 

Rose Absolute (Rosa Damascena) One of the most expensive and desirable essential oils in the world, created from the steam distillation of rose petals. Rose hydrosol benefits all skin types, including mature, dry, sensitive, or damaged skin. Emotional effects; Rose oil nurtures the heart and encourages feeling of love and trust. It supports and soothes the emotions. It calms nerves and helps to overcome hyperactivity and insomnia. Rose oil symbolizes love, purity and innocence, yet is a sensual and stimulating aphrodisiac.

 

Shea Oil (Butyrospermum parkii) is obtained by cold pressing of the fruits (seeds) of the karite tree followed by a full refining process. During the pressing of the butter, a liquid fraction appears as SHEA OIL which offers an exceptional skin feel. Shea is well known to assist coetaneous dryness, dermatitis and dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema and burns. (African healers have used shea butter and its oil for over thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. Its high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter also protects the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.

 

Sandalwood Essential Oil (Santalum Album) created from the steam distillation of the sandalwood heartwood. Used in skin care it benefits mature skin, acne, and broken capillaries. Emotional effect; sandalwood oil soothes emotions that are exhausted from a hectic lifestyle. It relaxes the mind and body, relieves stress and tension and can lift depression

 

Seaweed Extract Organic (Fucus Vesiculosis):  This organic extract, a gift from the sea, is great for all skin types, it is known for its anti inflammatory and moisturizing qualities.

 

Silk Amino Acids: The mixture of amino acids resulting from the complete hydrolysis of silk. The principal amino acids contained within are glycine, alanine, and serine. Their low molecular weight indicates that the molecules can penetrate the cuticle in undamaged hair as well as the surface layer of the epidermis. Silk amino acids improve skin and hair with regard to feel and gloss, and have a moisturizing effect due to their water-binding properties

 

Soy Extract Organic (Glycine soja): for hundreds of years in Asia the soybean was cultivated for its protein, oil and lecithin content. Currently soybean oil is one of the most important oils produced in the United States. It is pressed from the soybean. Most of the lecithin (phospholipids) used in cosmetics are derived from soybeans. Soybean oil has a very high-unsaturated fatty acid compound, 2% sterolins and 30 IU per ounce of vitamin E. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. The sterolins in avocado oil have been found to diminish age spots. Oils with the highest unsaponifiables are shea butter, avocado oil, sesame oil, soybean oil and olive oil (Glycine soja): High in proteins, this organic extract, boosts skins moisture and collagen levels, leaving skin that looks healthy soft and smooth

 

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus amygdales) Sweet almond oil is pressed from almond kernels. The almond tree is cultivated in Southern Europe, the Mediterranean countries and California. It consists mainly of oleic acid (69%), essential unsaturated fatty acids (25%), sterolins (.5 to 1%) and vitamin E (about 10 IU per ounce. It is a light nearly odorless oil. Sweet almond oil is said to have great nutritional value for all skin types. Has a similar make up to baby’s sebum, the oil naturally produced by the skin to protect it and is easily absorbed. Contain glucosides, minerals, and vitamins and is rich in protein. Sweet almond oil has very little natural smell and can be used as a perfume base. It was highly valued by the Egyptians for cosmetic purposes.