|
|
DragonFly Moon Aromatherapy & Gifts Owner/Operator Suzanne Horner Email: aroma1@telus.net |
|
|
Queen of Hearts Hand and Body Moisturizing Lotion Aloe Vera Oil Aloe Vera is composed
of water, the enzymes catalase and cellulose,
minerals, calcium, aluminum, iron, zinc, magnesium, sodium, 20 amino acids
and carbohydrates. Aloe Vera also contains the "youth mineral"
potassium. Has renowned healing and anti-inflammatory property, great at
soothing dry irritated skin Shea butter (Butyrospermun parkii) Shea butter is
solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in
West and Avocado
Oil (Persea
Americana) Avocado oil is made from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It is a
rich, heavy but penetrating oil that is full of nutritive and therapeutic
components. Avocado oil contains more than 20 % essential unsaturated fatty
acids. It contains vitamins A, C, D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin,
fatty acids and the "youth mineral" potassium. Avocado oil is high
in unsaponifiables (sterolins) which are reputed to be beneficial in reducing
age spots, healing scars and moisturizing the upper layers of the skin Silk Amino Acids
The mixture of amino acids resulting from the complete hydrolysis of silk.
The principal amino acids contained within are glycine,
alanine, and serine. Their low molecular weight
indicates that the molecules can penetrate the cuticle in undamaged hair as
well as the surface layer of the epidermis. Silk amino acids improve skin and
hair with regard to feel and gloss, and have a moisturizing effect due to
their water-binding properties Vitamin A
stimulates skin cell renewal by increasing the rate of mitotic cell division.
Topical vitamin A has also been shown to stimulate collagen synthesis. One
mechanism by which vitamin A promotes youthful cell production is to
facilitate the stimulating effects of epidermal growth factor Vitamin C An article in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
discussed the issue of vitamin C and concluded that: Vitamin C is a valuable antioxidant and
protectant against photo damage that is created by sunlight in both the UVB
and UVA bands…. Although oral supplementation may also be useful, topical
preparations are able to deliver a higher dosage to the needed area. Topical
vitamin C does not absorb or block harmful ultraviolet radiation like a
sunscreen. Instead, it augments the skin’s ability to neutralize reactive
oxygen singlets [free-radical damage] that are
created by the ultraviolet radiation, thereby preventing photo damage to the
skin. It becomes an integral part of the skin and remains unaffected by
bathing, exercise, clothing, or makeup. Used appropriately, topical vitamin C
is an important adjunct to the use of sunscreens, an adjunctive treatment to
lessen erythema [redness] in skin resurfacing, a
helpful adjunct or an alternative to Retin-A in the
treatment of fine wrinkles, and a stimulant to wound healing. (January 2000, pages 464–465) Vitamin E
acts as a free radical scavenger and hinders the oxidizing process in the
skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the
skin. It is helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. It also acts as a
natural preservative for products. It is obtained by the vacuum distillation
of edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's
committee on Cutaneous Health: Emollients do help make the skin feel softer and
smoother; reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. As well, it may possibly
retard the fine wrinkles of aging. As an antioxidant, it is believed to
remove the free radicals that cells produce and is considered an antioxidant
superstar. Vitamin E is a lipid-soluble vitamin (meaning it likes fat better
than water) that has eight different forms, of which some are known for being
excellent antioxidants when applied topically to skin, particularly alpha tocopherol and the tocotrienols (Current Problems in Dermatology,
2001, volume 29, pages 26–42 Free Radical Biology and Medicine,
May 1997, pages 761–769 Journal of Nutrition, February
2001, pages 369S–373S International Journal of Radiation Biology, June 1999, pages 747–755) Other studies have indicated
that “the acetate form (tocopherol acetate) is also
bioavailability and protective for skin” (Journal of Cosmetic Science, January-February 2001, pages
35–50). Other research indicates that
“tocopherol sorbate as
providing significant antioxidant protection against ultraviolet
radiation–induced oxidative damage.” (Journal
of Investigative Dermatology, April 1995, pages 484–488) Pointing to the significance
of vitamin E for skin is an article in the Journal of Molecular Medicine
which states: More than other tissues, the skin is exposed to
numerous environmental chemical and physical agents such as ultraviolet light
causing oxidative stress [free-radical damage]. In the skin this results in
several short- and long-term adverse effects such as erythema
[redness], edema [swelling], skin thickening, wrinkling, and an increased
incidence of skin cancer…. Vitamin E is the major naturally occurring
lipid-soluble … antioxidant protecting skin from the adverse effects of
oxidative stress including photo aging [sun damage]. Many studies document
that vitamin E occupies a central position as a highly efficient antioxidant,
thereby providing possibilities to decrease the frequency and severity of
pathological events in the skin. (January
1995, pages 7–17) Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon cablin) Great skin care ingredient and cell rejuvenator,
as it helps to cool down inflammations and assists with wound healing, scars and
sores; it gives relief from acne, eczema and scalp disorders. It is very
effective with inflamed or cracked skin due to its regenerative properties.
Acne, skin allergies and eczema may also respond well. It is a gentle oil and
helpful with mature or aged skin. It aids in the resolution of problems
associated with wrinkles and aging. It can be helpful with the
re-growth of skin cells and scar tissue. Patchouli oil can assist with stress
related conditions and anxiety; and is also helpful in cases of substance
addictions. Geranium Essential Oil (Pelargoneum graveolens) An important ingredient in many skin
care products, it provides balancing properties to both dry and oily
complexions Geranium is a strong
smelling oil with a floral aroma and a hint of mint. This uplifting oil has a
great all-over balancing effect and this extends to the skin - where it helps
to create balance between oily and dry skin, emotions - where it helps to
relieve feelings of stress and anxiety, and the hormone system. Ylang Ylang
Essential Oil (Cananga odorata) Ylang Ylang
essential oil ha a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought
after aromas. Ylang Ylang essential oil has been
traditionally used as an aphrodisiac, and to calm overexcited physiological
states. Used in hair preparations to promote thick and shiny hair, also to
add luster to skin. |