DragonFly Moon Aromatherapy & Gifts

Owner/Operator Suzanne Horner

Email: aroma1@telus.net

 

 

 

Home

 

Disclaimer

 

Retail

 

Restoration Line

 

Bath Salt Therapy

 

Nutrifying Bar Soap

 

Massage and Bath Oil

 

Body and Room Spray

 

Foaming Milk Bath

 

Therapeutic Line

 

Shampoos and Conditioners

 

AHA Butter Scrubs

 

Bubble Bath and Shower Gel

 

Nutrifying

Moisturizing Lotion

 

Men’s Roman Line

 

Testimonials

 

Contact Us

 

 

 

 

Restoration AHA Facial Cleanser

 

 

Green Tea Leaf Juice Extract (Camellia sinensis) high in bioflavonoids known for its free radical fighting, anti inflammatory, anti-irritation and anti oxidant properties

 

Apricot Kernel Oil is an emollient, skin conditioner, anti oxidant rich, high in anti oxidants such as Vitamin A & C, Beta Carotene and Potassium. 

 

Emulsifying Wax NF vegetable based emulsifier to keep water and oil combined.

 

Kosher Vegetable Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Nontoxic, nonirritating and no allergenic

 

Mango Butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree, as an emollient it lends a protective effect against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. It reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores flexibility.

 

Shea Butter African healers have used shea butter for over thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. Its high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter also protects the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.

 

Glycolic Acid, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid all are alpha hydroxy fruit acid, can be used in skin care products to rejuvenate and improve skin condition. These mild acids serve to remove the outer layer of dull skin and leave skin with a rejuvenated appearance.

 

Bilberry Extract, Organic powerful anti oxidant

 

Sugar Cane Extract, Organic (Sacchainum officalis) Natural AHA, exfoliant and know for its anti-aging properties

 

Maple Sugar Extract, Organic (Aceraceae saccharinum) know for it astringent effects.

 

Orange Fruit Extract and Lemon Extract, Organic high in bioflavonoid, a natural AHA’s

 

Cranberry Extract, Organic (Vaccinium macrocarpon) is good for irritated skin soothing and is a natural vitamin C source that is used in acne care products. Cranberry Extract contains the natural anti-bacterial, D-vacinniin which also protects against fungus.

 

Lecithin from natural sourced soy beans Lecithin is derived from egg yokes, soybeans and corn. Has a softening and soothing effect on skin. Lecithin is a natural antioxidant and emollient. Emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Lecithin is made up of many different phospholipids, which occur naturally and are emulsifiers. Phospholipids are a principal component of human cell membranes. Their structures allow special protein molecules to selectively transport ions through membranes. Phospholipids look like triglycerides except that one of the fatty acid chains is substituted by the phosphor compound, phosphate ester. The phosphor compound increases the water affinity of glyceride, giving it the ability to work as an emulsifier. Lecithin is a super skin restorative agent and moisturizer. It has the ability to penetrate the epidermis and carry substances to the right cell level.

 

Seaweed Extract Organic (Fucus Vesiculosis) Anti-inflammatory good for oily to dry skin. Has natural moisturizing and emollient effects.

 

Blue Green Algae Extract, Organic is rich in trace minerals

 

Black Willow Bark Extract, Organic (Salix nigra) The freshly prepared extract has been reported to have analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, anti-pyretic and anti-inflammatory properties. Natural Black Willow bark Extract is a safe way to get the benefits of a B-hydroxy acid without the risk of irritation. Natural Black Willow bark Extract has been shown to possess potent antimicrobial properties. Efficacy testing has shown that the extract has activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes, two of the skin flora implicated in the formation of acne.

 

Cherry Extract, Organic (Malpighia punicifolia L) Excellent antioxidant properties, high in vitamin C& A, Has soothing Qualities as well  it is know to be  an anti-inflammatory with powerful antioxidants and is also rich in protein and mineral salts principally, iron, calcium and phosphorus and also have considerable anti-fungal activity. The free radical scavenging benefits of acerola are also useful for preventing abnormal growths and fighting cellular aging. Acerola's mineral salts can aid in the remineralization of tired and stressed skin and the mucilage and proteins can help to hydrate and condition skin.

 

Papaya Extract, Organic (Carica papaya) degreases and exfoliates oily complexions known for its cleansing, antiseptic

 

Lemon Essential Oil (Citrus Limon) known for its antiseptic and antibacterial properties as well lemon oil balances overactive sebaceous glands, and it encourages exfoliation of dead skin cells and enlivens the complexion. Emotional effect; is cooling refreshing and uplifting, calms anxiety, inspires trust and a sense of security.

 

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavendula officinalis) calms and cools the skin, balances oil production, helps heal blemishes, and stimulates circulation to the skin. Lavender’s Emotional effect: it clears thinking, dissipates fear, minimizes stressful thinking, anger, and reduces worry. By balancing extreme emotions, Lavender contributes to emotional equilibrium

 

Chamomile Essential Oil (Chamaemelum Nobile) this pure oil reduces swelling, and calms irritated skin, reduces dryness, itching and redness Chamomile’s emotional effect: Calming and relaxing on the mind, can combat depression, insomnia and stress. It eliminates much of the emotional charge of anxiety, irritability and nervousness.

 

French Green Clay (Montmorillonite) derived from volcanic deposits, is the richest in mineral compositions and is the most drawing of all clays available. The finest of clays it is rich in calcium, magnesium, potassium and sodium. It energizes the connective tissue. It is antiseptic and healing. It gently stimulates and is effective in increasing the lymph flow and circulation, enabling oxygen and speeding the elimination of wastes. Green clay has a high mineral content.

 

Vitamin E acts as a free radical scavenger hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. It also acts as a natural preservative for products. Vitamin E is obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. It is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Coetaneous Health, emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduces roughness, cracking and irritation. As well it may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging. As an antioxidant, it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce

 

Rosemary Extract contains antioxidants which are oil soluble. Its preservative value has made it a mainstay in herbal medicine. It is made of oil soluble antioxidant compounds derived from the herb rosemary. As a natural preservative, it prevents rancidity in products made from vegetable/plant oils.

 

Ascorbic Acid is also known as Vitamin C. Scientific data has shown that Vitamin C will help increase the amount of collagen production in the skin. It is also a natural anti-inflammatory that helps in reversing some of the effects of sun damage to the skin. By increasing the amount of collagen in the skin, the fine lines will be reduced.

 

Neem Extract Organic is used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, anti parasitic agent

 

Polysorbate 20 is a vicious oily liquid derived from lauric acid which is a common constituent of coconut oil. Polysorbate 20 is a nonionic surfactant, meaning it has no electrical charge. A surfactant is a wetting (surface active) agent that lowers the water surface tension permitting it to penetrate more easily. Basically it keeps the ingredients from separating

 

Methyl/Propylparaben comes from the combination of denatured wood alcohol and benzoic acid. Benzoic acid occurs naturally in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise and cassia bark. It is neutral, nontoxic, safe to use, nonirritating, nonsensitizing and nonpoisonous. It is one of the most commonly used preservative in cosmetics since it is stable at most pH levels, is broad spectrum and water soluble.