DragonFly Moon Aromatherapy & Gifts

Owner/Operator Suzanne Horner

Email: aroma1@telus.net

 

 

 

Home

 

Disclaimer

 

Retail

 

Restoration Line

 

Bath Salt Therapy

 

Nutrifying Bar Soap

 

Massage and Bath Oil

 

Body and Room Spray

 

Foaming Milk Bath

 

Therapeutic Line

 

Shampoos and Conditioners

 

AHA Butter Scrubs

 

Bubble Bath and Shower Gel

 

Nutrifying

Moisturizing Lotion

 

Men’s Roman Line

 

Testimonials

 

Contact Us

 

 

 

Clay For Oily Combination Skin

Alpha Lipoic Acid is a very powerful anti-oxidant. It is soluble in both water and fat. It directly recycles vitamin C and indirectly recycles vitamin E, therefore increasing the anti-oxidant protection it provides. Lipoic acid is a well-known natural substance found in certain foods and also produced in the human body. It has an impressive array of potentially beneficial mechanisms of action: Gentle yet powerful -- 400 times more potent an antioxidant than Vitamins C or E. Present naturally in the skin. Promotes optimum efficiency for production of energy and aids in exfoliation. Able to reach and protect both water and lipid portions of skin with potent antioxidant benefits. "Spares" levels of other antioxidants, such as Vitamin C and E, which are naturally, present in cells, thus working to increase their levels. Dual solubility enables ALA to be rapidly available to the skin. Skin develops a healthy youthful glowing appearance.

Aloe Vera Oil: Has renowned healing and anti-inflammatory properties .Expressed from the Aloe Vera plant which are found mainly in sunny climates. The leaves store large amounts of water. Aloe Vera improves hydration is soothing and healing to all skin types. Chemical analysis has shown the presence of mucopolysacharides, a natural moisturizing factor. Aloe vera is composed of water, the enzymes catalase and cellulose, minerals, calcium, aluminum, iron, zinc, magnesium, sodium, 20 amino acids and carbohydrates. Aloe Vera also contains the "youth mineral" potassium. Has renowned healing properties, anti-inflammatory and can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites

Bergamot Essential Oil (Citrus aurantium): Native to Southern Spain and Africa this pure essential oil is antiseptic action makes it beneficial in treating acne, skin irritation and regulates excessive oiliness of skin. Emotional Effect; Bergamot is refreshing and uplifting, acts as both a stimulant and a tonic to balance the emotions and nerves.

Black Willow Bark Extract Organic (Salix nigra): An organic extract known for its ability to fight inflammation and irritation is a safe way to get the benefits of a B-hydroxy acid

Carrot Oil is rich in beta carotene, vitamins A & E and pro-vitamin A which help heal dry, chapped, cracked skin. Carrot oil helps to balance the moisture in our skin and conditions hair.

Vitamin C–Ester (ascorbyl Palmitate) is a proven antioxidant that helps protect surface skin and also provides essential Vitamin C needed for collagen production. Vitamin C-Ester is lipid soluble, neutral pH, non-acidic and thus is non-irritating and non-stinging. Solubility enables this form of Vitamin C to reach the surface of the skin rapidly in amounts greater than can be achieved by water soluble Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid). This product provides readily available form of Vitamin C to skin. Can be used by individuals who have normally sensitive skin or whose skin is sensitive as the result of using Retin A.

Chamomile Essential Oil (Chamaemelum Nobile) This pure oil reduces swelling, and calms irritated skin, reduces dryness, itching and redness Emotional Effect; Calming and relaxing on the mind, can combat depression, insomnia and stress. It eliminates much of the emotional charge of anxiety, irritability and nervousness.

Cranberry Extract Organic (Vaccinium macrocarpon) is good for irritated skin soothing and is a natural vitamin C source that is used in acne care products. Cranberry Extract contains the natural anti-bacterial, D-vacinniin which also protects against fungus.

Clary Sage Essential Oil (salvia sclarea) promotes the regeneration of skin cells, helping to ward off wrinkles and keep skin looking healthy and youthful. It helps oily skin by controlling excessive oil secretion, and is equally effective in treating dry skin. Emotional effect, Clary sage balances the extreme of emotions and restores emotional equilibrium

D.M.A.E (Dimethylaminoethanol) is breakthrough technology that contributes to well-nourished toned skin. It helps provide a healthy supply of nutrients that assist in the production of neurotransmitters. DMAE helps to maintain "tone" and firmness to facial and neck areas. Is an anti oxidant membrane stabilizer that is a precursor to acetylcholine (a neurotransmitter that causes muscles to contract)

French Green Clay (Montmorillonite) Derived from volcanic deposits is the richest in mineral compositions and is the most drawing of all clays available. The finest of clays, it is rich in calcium, magnesium, potassium and sodium. It energizes the connective tissue. It is antiseptic and healing. It gently stimulates and is effective in increasing the lymph flow and circulation, enabling oxygen and speeding the elimination of wastes. Green clay has a high mineral content. Offers a unique toning mask to detoxify and achieve baby smooth skin. Unlike Dead Sea mud that has a stinging effect, this clay is mild on all skin types.

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula officinalis): This pure oil calms and soothes the skin, balances oil production, helps heal blemishes, and stimulates circulation to the skin. It also reduces the inflammation of acne and soothes the pain of sunburns Emotional Effect; it clears thinking, dissipates fear, minimizes stressful thinking, anger, and reduces worry. By balancing extreme emotions Lavender contributes to emotional equilibrium

MSM is a naturally occurring sulfur. The full name is Methyl Sulfonyl Methane. MSM is a vital nutrient that you should have in your daily intake. MSM is often called "Organic Sulfur”. You find MSM in rain and in all plants and animals.  There is no known toxic level of usage. MSM can be used both internally and externally.  When applied on the outside of the body it penetrates through the skin (or scalp) very rapidly and improves the health of that area where it is absorbed.  is often referred to as a ‘penetrant’.  It makes the walls of individual cells more "permeable." This means that the cells can more easily get rid of garbage that is constantly being created inside the cell, and the cell can also absorb nutrients more easily. This characteristic of "increasing permeability" of cells explains its ability to relieve pain.  Pain if often caused by an accumulation of toxic buildup in the joints, muscles and fluids.  Inflammation of joints is often also caused by toxic buildups in those areas. MSM is a powerful detoxifier. Muscle pain is often caused by "lactic acid" accumulating inside the muscle cells – where it doesn't get flushed out. The MSM helps those cells get rid of the lactic acid, and get rid of pain.

Neem Extract Organic Used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral. antifungal, antiseptic, and anti parasitic agent. Works to destroy bacterial build up on the skin that can cause inflammation, irritation and break outs.

Neroli Hydrosol (Citrus Aurantium) Stimulates circulation and new cell growth, it can prevent scarring, regulates oiliness and minimizes enlarged pores, as well as helping to clear up acne and blemished skin, especially if the skin lacks moisture. With regular application, it can reduce the appearance of fragile or broken capillaries. Emotional effect; has an incredible calming and balancing effect on the mind, encourages joy, love and peace.

Papaya Extract Organic (Carica papaya) Degreases and exfoliates oily complexions known for its cleansing, antiseptic properties

 Red Raspberry Extract Organic (Rubus idaeus) contains tannins, vitamin C and has a natural astringent effect it is also an antiseptic and an anti-bacterial. Great for treating breakouts

Seaweed Extract Organic (Fucus Vesiculosis):  This organic extract, a gift from the sea, is great for all skin types, it is known for its anti inflammatory and moisturizing qualities.