DragonFly Moon Aromatherapy & Gifts

Owner/Operator Suzanne Horner

Email: aroma1@telus.net

 

 

 

Home

 

Disclaimer

 

Retail

 

Restoration Line

 

Bath Salt Therapy

 

Nutrifying Bar Soap

 

Massage and Bath Oil

 

Body and Room Spray

 

Foaming Milk Bath

 

Therapeutic Line

 

Shampoos and Conditioners

 

AHA Butter Scrubs

 

Bubble Bath and Shower Gel

 

Nutrifying

Moisturizing Lotion

 

Men’s Roman Line

 

Testimonials

 

Contact Us

 

 

 

 

Citrus Grove Nutrifying Hand and Body Moisturizing Lotion

Aloe Vera Oil Aloe Vera is composed of water, the enzymes catalase and cellulose, minerals, calcium, aluminum, iron, zinc, magnesium, sodium, 20 amino acids and carbohydrates. Aloe Vera also contains the "youth mineral" potassium. Has renowned healing and anti-inflammatory property, great at soothing dry irritated skin

Shea butter (Butyrospermun parkii) Shea butter is solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa. It is often referred to as karite butter. Shea butter is an emollient. It is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter has a high content of unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, which have antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provide protection from the UV rays of the sun. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. African healers have used shea butter for over thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. It contains a high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter also protects the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.

Avocado Oil (Persea Americana) Avocado oil is made from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It is a rich, heavy but penetrating oil that is full of nutritive and therapeutic components. Avocado oil contains more than 20 % essential unsaturated fatty acids. It contains vitamins A, C, D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, fatty acids and the "youth mineral" potassium. Avocado oil is high in unsaponifiables (sterolins) which are reputed to be beneficial in reducing age spots, healing scars and moisturizing the upper layers of the skin

Silk Amino Acids The mixture of amino acids resulting from the complete hydrolysis of silk. The principal amino acids contained within are glycine, alanine, and serine. Their low molecular weight indicates that the molecules can penetrate the cuticle in undamaged hair as well as the surface layer of the epidermis. Silk amino acids improve skin and hair with regard to feel and gloss, and have a moisturizing effect due to their water-binding properties

Vitamin A stimulates skin cell renewal by increasing the rate of mitotic cell division. Topical vitamin A has also been shown to stimulate collagen synthesis. One mechanism by which vitamin A promotes youthful cell production is to facilitate the stimulating effects of epidermal growth factor

 

Vitamin C An article in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery discussed the issue of vitamin C and concluded that:

 

Vitamin C is a valuable antioxidant and protectant against photo damage that is created by sunlight in both the UVB and UVA bands…. Although oral supplementation may also be useful, topical preparations are able to deliver a higher dosage to the needed area. Topical vitamin C does not absorb or block harmful ultraviolet radiation like a sunscreen. Instead, it augments the skin’s ability to neutralize reactive oxygen singlets [free-radical damage] that are created by the ultraviolet radiation, thereby preventing photo damage to the skin. It becomes an integral part of the skin and remains unaffected by bathing, exercise, clothing, or makeup. Used appropriately, topical vitamin C is an important adjunct to the use of sunscreens, an adjunctive treatment to lessen erythema [redness] in skin resurfacing, a helpful adjunct or an alternative to Retin-A in the treatment of fine wrinkles, and a stimulant to wound healing. (January 2000, pages 464–465)

 

Vitamin E acts as a free radical scavenger and hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. It is helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. It also acts as a natural preservative for products. It is obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E oil is an emollient.

According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health:

Emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother; reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. As well, it may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging. As an antioxidant, it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce and is considered an antioxidant superstar. Vitamin E is a lipid-soluble vitamin (meaning it likes fat better than water) that has eight different forms, of which some are known for being excellent antioxidants when applied topically to skin, particularly alpha tocopherol and the tocotrienols

(Current Problems in Dermatology, 2001, volume 29, pages 26–42

Free Radical Biology and Medicine, May 1997, pages 761–769

Journal of Nutrition, February 2001, pages 369S–373S

International Journal of Radiation Biology, June 1999, pages 747–755)

Other studies have indicated that “the acetate form (tocopherol acetate) is also bioavailability and protective for skin” (Journal of Cosmetic Science, January-February 2001, pages 35–50).

Other research indicates that “tocopherol sorbate as providing significant antioxidant protection against ultraviolet radiation–induced oxidative damage.” (Journal of Investigative Dermatology, April 1995, pages 484–488)

Pointing to the significance of vitamin E for skin is an article in the Journal of Molecular Medicine which states:

More than other tissues, the skin is exposed to numerous environmental chemical and physical agents such as ultraviolet light causing oxidative stress [free-radical damage]. In the skin this results in several short- and long-term adverse effects such as erythema [redness], edema [swelling], skin thickening, wrinkling, and an increased incidence of skin cancer…. Vitamin E is the major naturally occurring lipid-soluble … antioxidant protecting skin from the adverse effects of oxidative stress including photo aging [sun damage]. Many studies document that vitamin E occupies a central position as a highly efficient antioxidant, thereby providing possibilities to decrease the frequency and severity of pathological events in the skin. (January 1995, pages 7–17)

Bergamot Essential Oil (Citrus Bergamia) is uplifting, refreshing and relaxing. Encourages cheerful emotions and is ideal for combating depression. In helping with mental and psychological states, Bergamot is most valuable for its uplifting effects. For tension anxiety or depression, the antiseptic qualities of Bergamot make it ideal for the treatment of skin complaints such as acne, oily skin and all infections of the skin. Bergamot is also useful in treating chronic fatigue syndrome 

Grapefruit Essential Oil (Citrus Paradisi) Refreshing and reviving, especially when feeling down, this oil clears the mind and uplifts the spirits with its A sharp, clear citrus fragrance. Some of the therapeutic properties of Grapefruit oil are: antidepressant, antiseptic, aperitif, diuretic, disinfectant, lymphatic stimulant, tonic and anti-infectious. Grapefruit has a high vitamin C content and is therefore valuable to the immune system. It helps protect against colds and flu. It has an effect on obesity; its diuretic properties help with water retention and cellulite. Grapefruit oil is used in cases of muscle fatigue and stiffness. It has a helpful effect on congested oily skin and acne; it tones the skin and tissues, and promotes hair growth. It is valuable in cases of stress, depression and nervous exhaustion, as well as headaches. Grapefruit oil has great benefits for the immune system; it helps with skin problems, and can be used for muscle stiffness, water retention and for the nervous system.

Lime Essential Oil (Citrus Aurantifolia) uplifting, energizing oil with a sweet fragrance. Uplifts and restores vigor aiding recovery during convalescence. Has an astringent tonic action on the skin. The therapeutic properties of Lime oil are anti-scorbutic, antiseptic, antiviral, aperitif, bactericidal, febrifuge, restorative and tonic. Lime oil is useful to cool fevers associated with colds, sore throats and flu and aids the immune system. It eases coughs, bronchitis and sinusitis, as well as asthma. Lime oil can stimulate and refresh a tired mind and helps with depression. It can be helpful for arthritis, rheumatism and poor circulation, and in cases of obesity and cellulite. Lime has an astringent and toning action to clear oily skin and acne, as well as helps with insect bites and cuts. Lime oil can be beneficial to the immune system; it eases infection in the respiratory tract and relieves pain in muscles and joints.

Lemon Essential Oil (Citrus Limonum) Refreshes and cools bringing clarity to mind and emotions restoring vitality acting as a tonic to the circulatory system. It has beneficial effects on the immune system and is cleansing on the skin. The therapeutic properties of Lemon oil are: anti-acid, anti-sclerotic, antibiotic, sedative, and carminative, anti neuralgic, diuretic, astringent, digestive, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, febrifuge, laxative and vermifuge. Lemon oil can be very beneficial to the circulatory system.  It aids with blood flow and brings down blood pressure and also helps with nosebleeds. It can help bring down fever; helps relieve throat infections, bronchitis, asthma and flu. It helps the immune system and can be helpful in cleansing the body, it improves the functions of the digestive system, and it is helpful with constipation, dyspepsia and cellulite. Lemon oil can soothe and relieve headaches and migraines and it can be helpful for rheumatism and arthritis and is useful in helping to clear up acne, cleaning greasy skin and hair, as well as removing dead skin cells. Lemon oil helps to fight against infections, aids the digestive system, soothes headaches, migraines and muscular problems, and clears greasy skin and hair.

 Red Mandarin Essential Oil (Citrus Reticulata) is a fruity, tangy and citrusy oil with a gentle cheering effect. Mandarin essential oil has a delicate aroma true to the scent of the fruit.  It is also useful for treating acne, oily skin and as a treatment for fluid retention and obesity.

Sweet Orange Essential Oil (citrus aurantium) relieves the discomfort of bronchitis, and the flu. It aids in the absorption of vitamin C, boosts immunity, helps prevent colds and flu, and relieves some of the symptoms associated with chronic fatigue syndrome, it regulates body temperature, cooling a fever or warming a chill. Orange essential oil also restores balance to dry or oily skin, it maintains healthy, youthful skin by promoting the production of collagen. It reduces puffiness and discourages dry or wrinkled skin. It stimulates the circulation of lymphatic fluids and helps relieve tissue swelling and fluid retention, while discouraging cellulite. Emotional effect: orange essential oil balances the emotions, either relaxing or stimulating as needed. Orange has a warm, happy and light influence that prevents extreme seriousness. It calms the nerves and can combat anxiety, hysteria and insomnia