DragonFly Moon Aromatherapy & Gifts

Owner/Operator Suzanne Horner

Email: aroma1@telus.net

 

 

 

Home

 

Disclaimer

 

Retail

 

Restoration Line

 

Bath Salt Therapy

 

Nutrifying Bar Soap

 

Massage and Bath Oil

 

Body and Room Spray

 

Foaming Milk Bath

 

Therapeutic Line

 

Shampoos and Conditioners

 

AHA Butter Scrubs

 

Bubble Bath and Shower Gel

 

Nutrifying

Moisturizing Lotion

 

Men’s Roman Line

 

Testimonials

 

Contact Us

 

 

 

Belly Butter Cream

 

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) Cocoa butter is the solid fat expressed from the roasted seed of the cocoa seed AKA beans. The cocoa tree is cultivated in most tropical countries and is native to South America. It is highly protective and acts as a water repellant. It contains about 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce. Cocoa Butter softens and lubricates the skin. It reduces coetaneous dryness and improves skin flexibility.

 

Red Mandarine Essential Oil (Citrus reticulate) is a gentle and calming oil, good for oily skin. It is known in France as "the children's remedy" due to its mildness. Use it in massage for the digestive system and, like Lavender, it can be used in massage oil to help prevent stretch marks.

 

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis Vinifera) Grapeseed oil is made from the seeds of wine producing grapes. This is the lightest of oils and virtually odorless. Grapeseed Oil contains vitamins, minerals, is high in polyunsaturates and protein.

Aloe Vera Oil Aloe Vera is composed of water, the enzymes catalase and cellulose, minerals, calcium, aluminum, iron, zinc, magnesium, sodium, 20 amino acids and carbohydrates. Aloe Vera also contains the "youth mineral" potassium. Has renowned healing and anti-inflammatory property, great at soothing dry irritated skin

Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis Sativa) Hemp a wonderful oil for dry or mature skin since it is said to help stimulate cell growth. It has high levels of essential fatty acids, including linolenic acid. Natural hemp seed oil is dark green and has a nutty rich scent. Hemp seed oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Coetaneous Health emollients help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. Hemp seed has a lot of minerals and is good for the skin and hair. Hemp oil is full of anti oxidant rich essential fatty acids of Omega 3, 6 and 9. Because of its anti-inflammatory actions, it is excellent for treating dermatitis, eczema itching, and psoriasis

Green Tea Extract (Camellia sinensis) high in bioflavonoids known for its free radical fighting, anti inflammatory, anti irritation and anti oxidant properties

Shea butter is a solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa. It is often referred to as karite butter. Shea butter is an emollient and is extremely therapeutic; helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter has a high content of unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, which have antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provide protection from the UV rays of the sun. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. African healers have used shea butter for over thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. It contains a high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter also protects the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.

Silk Amino Acids The mixture of amino acids resulting from the complete hydrolysis of silk. The principal amino acids contained within are glycine, alanine, and serine. Their low molecular weight indicates that the molecules can penetrate the cuticle in undamaged hair as well as the surface layer of the epidermis. Silk amino acids improve skin and hair with regard to feel and gloss, and have a moisturizing effect due to their water-binding properties

 

Vitamin C An article in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery (January 2000, pages 464–465) discussed the issue of vitamin C and concluded that “Vitamin C is a valuable antioxidant and protectant against photo damage that is created by sunlight in both the UVB and UVA bands…. Although oral supplementation may also be useful, topical preparations are able to deliver a higher dosage to the needed area. Topical vitamin C does not absorb or block harmful ultraviolet radiation like a sunscreen. Instead, it augments the skin’s ability to neutralize reactive oxygen singlets [free-radical damage] that are created by the ultraviolet radiation, thereby preventing photo damage to the skin. It becomes an integral part of the skin and remains unaffected by bathing, exercise, clothing, or makeup. Used appropriately, topical vitamin C is an important adjunct to the use of sunscreens, an adjunctive treatment to lessen erythema [redness] in skin resurfacing, a helpful adjunct or an alternative to Retin-A in the treatment of fine wrinkles, and a stimulant to wound healing.

 

Vitamin E acts as a free radical scavenger and hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. It is helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. It also acts as a natural preservative for products. It is obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E oil is an emollient.

According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health:

Emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother; reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. As well, it may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging. As an antioxidant, it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce and is considered an antioxidant superstar. Vitamin E is a lipid-soluble vitamin (meaning it likes fat better than water) that has eight different forms, of which some are known for being excellent antioxidants when applied topically to skin, particularly alpha tocopherol and the tocotrienols

(Current Problems in Dermatology, 2001, volume 29, pages 26–42

Free Radical Biology and Medicine, May 1997, pages 761–769

Journal of Nutrition, February 2001, pages 369S–373S

International Journal of Radiation Biology, June 1999, pages 747–755)

Other studies have indicated that “the acetate form (tocopherol acetate) is also bioavailability and protective for skin” (Journal of Cosmetic Science, January-February 2001, pages 35–50).

Other research indicates that “tocopherol sorbate as providing significant antioxidant protection against ultraviolet radiation–induced oxidative damage.” (Journal of Investigative Dermatology, April 1995, pages 484–488)

Pointing to the significance of vitamin E for skin is an article in the Journal of Molecular Medicine which states:

More than other tissues, the skin is exposed to numerous environmental chemical and physical agents such as ultraviolet light causing oxidative stress [free-radical damage]. In the skin this results in several short- and long-term adverse effects such as erythema [redness], edema [swelling], skin thickening, wrinkling, and an increased incidence of skin cancer…. Vitamin E is the major naturally occurring lipid-soluble … antioxidant protecting skin from the adverse effects of oxidative stress including photo aging [sun damage]. Many studies document that vitamin E occupies a central position as a highly efficient antioxidant, thereby providing possibilities to decrease the frequency and severity of pathological events in the skin. (January 1995, pages 7–17)

Allantoin (Ureidohydantoin - Comfrey) is a non-toxic crystal created by the oxidation of uric acid. It has the ability to help heal wounds, sores and to stimulate the growth of healthy tissue. Allantoin is a skin softener and an anti-irritant, which inhibits allergic type responses.

Calendula Extract The key actions of this brilliant plant are the following: anti-inflammatory, astringent, heals wounds, antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, constricts the capillaries, (an action that explains its effectiveness for cuts, wounds, varicose veins, and various inflammatory conditions). The calendula provides effective treatment for most minor skin problems. It is used for cuts, scrapes, wounds, red and inflamed skin, including minor burns and sunburn, for acne, rashes, and fungal conditions. It is helpful for diaper rash and soothes nipples that are sore from breast feeding.

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavendula officinalis) calms and cools the skin, balances oil production, helps heal blemishes, and stimulates circulation to the skin, thus discouraging stretch marks. Emotional Effect; it clears thinking, dissipates fear, minimizes stressful thinking, anger, and reduces worry. By balancing extreme emotions Lavender contributes to emotional equilibrium

Chamomile Essential Oil (Chamaemelum Nobile) this pure oil reduces swelling, and calms irritated skin, reduces dryness, itching and redness Emotional Effect; Calming and relaxing on the mind, can combat depression, insomnia and stress. It eliminates much of the emotional charge of anxiety, irritability and nervousness.