DragonFly Moon Aromatherapy & Gifts

Owner/Operator Suzanne Horner

Email: aroma1@telus.net

 

 

 

Home

 

Disclaimer

 

Retail

 

Restoration Line

 

Bath Salt Therapy

 

Nutrifying Bar Soap

 

Massage and Bath Oil

 

Body and Room Spray

 

Foaming Milk Bath

 

Therapeutic Line

 

Shampoos and Conditioners

 

AHA Butter Scrubs

 

Bubble Bath and Shower Gel

 

Nutrifying

Moisturizing Lotion

 

Men’s Roman Line

 

Testimonials

 

Contact Us

 

 

Microderm Abrasion Cream

 

Avocado Oil (Persea Americana): Avocado oil is made from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It is a rich, heavy but penetrating oil that is full of nutritive and therapeutic components. Avocado oil contains more than 20 % essential unsaturated fatty acids. It contains vitamins A, C, D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, fatty acids and the "youth mineral" potassium. Avocado oil is high in unsaponifiables (sterolins) which are reputed to be beneficial in reducing age spots, healing scars and moisturizing the upper layers of the skin

 

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) Jojoba is skin therapy; our skin loses sebum with age, sun, wind, cold, and the environment. Ii contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen. Jojoba is perfect for any skin type it has a large molecular structure. Jojoba can help dry or oily skin. If your skin has an over production of sebum jojoba oil will dissolve clogged pores and restore the skin to its natural pH balance. The reason jojoba oil works so well it actually penetrates the skin because it is accepted as sebum. Jojoba is not greasy and absorbs right into the skin. JMC Technologies has conducted scientific research proving that jojoba can increase skin softness by up to 37%, it reduces superficial lines and wrinkles up to 25% upon application and up to 11% after 8 hours. Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic and pure.

 

Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis Sativa): Hemp a wonderful oil for dry or mature skin since it is said to help stimulate cell growth. It has high levels of essential fatty acids, including linolenic acid. Natural hemp seed oil is dark green and has a nutty rich scent. Hemp seed oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Coetaneous Health emollients help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. Hemp seed has a lot of minerals and is good for the skin and hair. Hemp oil is full of anti oxidant rich essential fatty acids of Omega 3, 6 and 9.

 

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis Vinifera) Grapeseed oil is made from the seeds of wine producing grapes. This is the lightest of oils and virtually odorless. It contains vitamins, minerals, high in polyunsaturates and protein.

 

Shea butter (Butyrospermun parkii) is solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa. This is often referred to as karite butter. Shea butter is an emollient. It is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter has a high content of unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, which have antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provide protection from the UV rays of the sun. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. African healers have used shea butter for over thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. It contains a high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter also protects the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.

 

Vitamin E Acts as a free radical scavenger hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. It acts as a natural preservative for products. It is obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. As well it may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce

 

Aluminum Silica is a Salt that has absorbent and abrasive properties.